No. 0120301
[…] (Citations omitted.) Krozser v. New Haven, 212 Conn. 415, 423, 562 A.2d 1080 (1989), cert. denied sub nom., Krozser v. Connecticut, 493 U.S. 1036, 110 S.Ct. 757 (1990).
General Statutes § 4-165 provides that:
[n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under [Chapter 53 of the Connecticut General Statutes, General Statutes §§ 4-141 to 4-165b].
General Statutes § 4-148(b) dictates that "[n]o claim cognizable by the claims commissioner shall be presented against the state except under the provisions of [Chapter 53 of the Connecticut General Statutes]." Under General Statutes § 4-142, the claims commissioner has jurisdiction to: