No. 44092.
[…] The title of the bill fails to show that the notice required by Art. III, Sec. 57, Texas Constitution, was not given prior to its introduction into the Legislature. This court has held that, in the absence of proof to the contrary, the court must assume that proper notice was given. Cravens v. State, 57 Tex.Crim. R., 122 S.W. 29.
Moreover, an act of the Legislature for the protection of the fish of the state is not a special law within the prohibition of Art. III, Sec. 56, Texas Constitution. That section of the Constitution, which prohibits special legislation, provides that:
"Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prohibit the Legislature from passing special laws for the preservation of the game and fish of this State in certain localities.'
The preservation of fish in the streams and coastal waters of the state is of interest to people in all parts of the state, and legislation pertaining thereto is of general public concern.