Morgan v. Sexual Offender Cl. BRD
[…] See I.C. § 18-8303(15). The state further asserts that Morgan was in the same physical condition — in a wheelchair with no function below the waist — when he committed the crime of lewd and lascivious conduct and that the district court's findings are supported by substantial evidence.

"`Violent sexual predator' means a person who has been convicted of an offense listed in section 18-8314, Idaho Code, and who has been determined to pose a high risk of committing an offense or engaging in predatory sexual conduct." I.C. § 18-8303(15). "`Predatory' means actions directed at an individual who was selected by the offender for the primary purpose of engaging in illegal sexual behavior." I.C. § 18-8303(10).

In reviewing Morgan's claim that his case falls outside of the typical case and he should not be designated as a VSP, the district court determined: