Morgan v. Secretary of Housing Urban Development
[…] Plaintiff also raised claims based on adverse possession, a matter of state law, and the Court held that they are more appropriately raised in state court. Id. The Court offered no opinion as to the merits of plaintiff's state law claims, which also included tort claims of fraud, misrepresentation, and trespass.

According to the defendants' petition, plaintiff commenced the instant action on or about February 2, 2006 against defendants in Supreme Court of the State of New York, Kings County. Pet. ¶ 1. Defendants request removal of this action to this Court on the basis of 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), which states that a state court action may be removed to the district court if the "United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof [is] sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office." Defendants argue that removal of the instant action is appropriate, as defendants are an agency and an officer of an agency of the United States. Id. ¶ 4.