Morgan v. Riley
[…] The court then held that the defendant, Morgan's widow, be declared to hold a life estate in the said lands and that the plaintiffs be declared the holders of the undivided remainder interest in fee simple in the said lands, subject to the defendant's said life estate.

The constitutional provisions involved in this appeal are found in Article X of the Florida Constitution of 1885, as amended. Section 1 of that article provides, in pertinent part, that homestead real estate "shall not be alienable without the joint consent of husband and wife when that relation exists." Section 4, subdivision (c) of Article X provides:

"The homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by spouse or minor child. The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift and, if married, may by deed transfer the title to an estate by the entirety with the spouse. If the owner or spouse is incompetent, the method of alienation or encumbrance shall be as provided by law."

The decisional law of Florida as to the requirement of a valuable consideration for a conveyance of the homestead realty to the wife is well and fairly reflected in the following summary of the law in Florida Jurisprudence, Homesteads, vol. 16, Sec. 50, page 309: