Morgan v. RIG Power, Inc.
[…] Resp.," Dkt. # 23.) The following day Plaintiffs filed their Reply. ("Reply," Dkt. # 24.)

LEGAL STANDARD

The FLSA requires employers to compensate an employee one and one-half times the regular rate for each hour worked in excess of forty hours a week. 29 U.S.C. § 2107(a)(1). To enforce Section 207, the FLSA permits a district court to order a lawsuit to proceed as a collective action on behalf of others similarly situated. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). The statute provides:

An action . . . may be maintained . . . by any one or more employees for and on behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated. No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought.
Id. Accordingly, the collective action mechanism under Section 216(b) is quite different from a traditional class action filed under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23(c). Compare 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed") with Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(c)(2)(B) (requiring that the notice sent to all class members include a statement "that the court will exclude from the class any member who requests exclusion").