Morgan v. Pendleton
[…] See 13A Uniform Laws Annotated (2000) Rule 502, pp. 149-59. In addition, the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 4503(b) provides: "In any action involving the probate, validity or construction of a will, an attorney or his employee shall be required to disclose information as to the preparation, execution or revocation of any will or other relevant instrument, but he shall not be allowed to disclose any communication privileged under subdivision (a) which would tend to disgrace the memory of the decedent." (Emphasis added.)

The court concludes that Connecticut law permits testimony from a decedent's attorney concerning the creation of an inter vivos trust when the decedent dies and there is a dispute among people who claim an interest in his former property.