CIVIL 1:21-CV-141 (KLEEH)
[…] Skaggs v. Elk Run Coal Co., Inc., 198 W.Va. 51, 65 (W.Va. 1996).
To have a “disability” under the WVHRA, a plaintiff must have a “mental or physical impairment which substantially limits one or more . . . major life activities” or be regarded as having such an impairment. W.Va. Code § 5-11-3(m). “Major life activities” include “functions such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning and working[.]” Id.
Here, Plaintiff has generally asserted that she has a medical condition without providing any facts in support. She has not indicated what her alleged disability is or how it affects her major life activities.