Morgan v. Mylan Pharm.
[…] Count One also raises, solely against Mylan, a claim of discrimination on the basis of race and/or disability.

West Virginia law recognizes two types of sexual harassment under the West Virginia Human Rights Act (“WVHRA”): quid pro quo and hostile work environment. See Hanlon v. Chambers, 464 S.E.2d 741, 749 (W.Va. 1995). The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has held that a claim of quid pro quo sexual harassment in the workplace requires

W.Va. Code § 5-11-9(3) makes is unlawful “for any labor organization because of . . . sex . . . to deny full and equal membership rights to any individual or otherwise to discriminate against such individual with respect to hire, tenure, terms, conditions or privileges of employment or any other matter, directly or indirectly, related to employment[.]”

(1) that the complainant belongs to a protected class;
(2) that the complainant was subject to an unwelcome sexual advance by an employer, or an agent of the employer who appears to have the authority to influence vital job decisions; and