Morgan v. Morgan
[…] We overrule appellant's first point of error.

In his second point of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in awarding appellee postjudgment interest of six percent on the $8365 award. Appellee concedes the rate assessed by the trial court was excessive and suggests this Court reform the judgment to reflect a post-judgment interest rate of 5.25 percent.

Section 304.003(c) of the Texas Finance Code provides that the post-judgment interest rate is "the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System on the date of computation." Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.003(c) (Vernon Supp. 2005). The Federal Reserve Board prime rate on December 14, 2004, the date of the judgment in this case, was 5.25 percent. See http://www.federalreserve.gov/releases/h15/data/Business-day/ H15-PRIME-NA.txt.