Morgan v. Morgan
[…] ¶ 32 A reviewing court is not a repository into which an appellant may dump the burden of argument and research, and the failure to clearly define issues and support them with authority

results in forfeiture of the argument. CE Design, Ltd. v. Speedway Crane, LLC, 2015 IL App (1st) 132572, ¶ 18. We will not become an advocate for, as well as the judge of, points the appellant seeks to raise. People v. Trimble, 181 Ill. App. 3d 355, 356 (1989). Accordingly, we do not consider whether the trial court erred in holding that Colleen failed to give proper notice under section 45(j) of the Act.

¶ 33 Even if we were to find that notice was properly given, Dr. Green met its obligations under the plain language of section 45(j), which provides that, within 14 days of receiving notice of nonpayment, the payor must "either (i) notify the obligee of the reason for the non-receipt of payment or (ii) make the required payment, together with interest at the rate of 9% calculated from the date on which the payment of income should have been made." 750 ILCS 28/45(j) (West 2014). Here, counsel for Dr. Green advised the court that, within 14 days of receiving the complaint, he telephoned counsel for Colleen to explain the reason why payment had not been made. Colleen did not dispute this fact below, nor does she do so on appeal.