Morgan v. Morgan
[…] Kittner's testimony supported Van Haastrecht's explanation. Based on the foregoing, we find that the trial court's conclusion that Dr. Green's failure to withhold was unknowing was not against the manifest weight of the evidence. See Solomon, 2015 IL App (1st) 133048, ¶¶ 8, 32-35 (finding the credible testimony of the payroll processor that she made a clerical error, without corroboration, sufficient to rebut the presumption that the failure to withhold was knowing).

¶ 29 Colleen next asserts that the trial court erred in failing to impose a $100-per-day penalty under section 45(j) of the Act, which provides as follows:

"(j) If an obligee who is receiving income withholding payments under this Act does not receive a payment required under the income withholding notice, he or she must give written notice of the non-receipt to the payor. The notice must include the date on which the obligee believes the payment was to have been made and the amount of the payment. The obligee must send the notice to the payor by certified mail, return receipt requested.
After receiving a written notice of non-receipt of payment under this subsection, a payor must, within 14 days thereafter, either (i) notify the obligee of the reason for the non-receipt of payment or (ii) make the required payment, together with interest at the rate of 9% calculated from the date on which the payment of income should have been made. A payor who fails to comply with this subsection is subject to the $100 per day penalty provided under subsection (a) of Section 35 of this Act." 750 ILCS 28/45(j) (West 2014).

The court found that Colleen did not comply with the notice requirements of section 45(j) of the Act. According to the court, because the Act is a penal statute, strict compliance was required. See Schultz v.