No. 2023AP1010
[…] Stat. § 71.03(1) for the definition of "gross income" that applies under 20 C.F.R. § 625.6(f)(2). Morgan does not identify another definition of that term in Wisconsin law for us to consider, and her suggestion that we rely on Wis. Stat. § 108.02(26)'s definition of "wages" is at odds with the distinction drawn in § 625.6(f)(2) between wages and a self-employed individual's gross income. Morgan fails to supply a persuasive justification for treating wages as gross income when the regulation specifically directs us not to do so.
That inapplicable code provision, 20 C.F.R. § 625.2(u), states: "Wages means remuneration for services performed for another, and, with respect to a self-employed individual, net income from services performed in self-employment."
¶ 17. Morgan purports to identify several "major problems" with LIRC's position, but her arguments do not persuade us that the Commission erred.