No. 2023AP1010
[…] Paragraph 625.6(f)(2) of Title 20 of the Code of Federal Regulations requires an offset based on gross income. Wisconsin Stat. § 71.03(1) is the only state-law definition of that term that either party has urged us to adopt. Morgan has not convinced us that use of that definition with respect to PUA benefits determinations is inappropriate. III.LIRC Did Not Erroneously Exercise its Discretion In DenyingWaiver of Repayment.
In a footnote of its brief, LIRC acknowledges an alternative definition of "gross income" in Wis. Stat. § 49.686(1), a statute that concerns a Wisconsin program to reimburse the costs of two drugs, azidothymidine and pentamidine. Section 49.686(1) defines "gross income" as "all income, from whatever source derived and in whatever form realized, whether in money, property or services." Neither LIRC nor Morgan argues that we should adopt this definition as the definition of "gross income" for the purpose of 20 C.F.R. § 625.6(f)(2).
[7]