No. 2023AP1010
[…] We refer to the Labor and Industry Review Commission in this opinion as LIRC or the Commission.
¶ 2. Morgan challenges these determinations on appeal, arguing that the correct measure of her gross income from the sewing business is the distributions that were periodically paid to her. The Commission disagrees and contends that its decision is consistent with the definition of gross income in a Wisconsin income tax statute, Wis. Stat. § 71.03(1) (2021-22), which defines '"[g]ross income' from a business [to be] the total gross receipts without reduction for cost of goods sold, expenses or any other amounts." As explained below, we agree with LIRC that § 71.03(1) provides the applicable definition of "gross income."