No. 2023AP1010
[…] LIRC suggests that the reason for this is "because an individual who claims regular unemployment insurance benefits is not required to report self-employment income to the department, nor is self-employment income taken into account in determining that individual’s weekly regular unemployment insurance benefit amount under Wis. Stat. § 108.05(3)." The reason is not relevant to this opinion.
¶ 15. LIRC disagrees and points to the definition of gross income in a provision of Wisconsin's tax code, Wis. Stat. § 71.03(1). That provision states in relevant part that '"[g]ross income' from a business or farm consists of the total gross receipts without reduction for cost of goods sold, expenses or any other amounts." As applied here, this definition accords with LIRC's determination that Morgan received excessive benefits because only her distributions from the sewing business, rather than forty percent of its gross receipts, were considered in calculating her benefits.