No. 2023AP1010
[…] As applied here, this definition accords with LIRC's determination that Morgan received excessive benefits because only her distributions from the sewing business, rather than forty percent of its gross receipts, were considered in calculating her benefits. LIRC maintains that there is no other applicable definition of gross income in Wisconsin statutes or case law. It also argues that treating the periodic distributions Morgan received as her "wages" under Wis. Stat. § 108.02(26) and using those amounts to reduce her PUA benefits is contrary to the text of the applicable regulation, which specifically distinguishes "wages" from "any income." See 20 C.F.R. § 625.6(f)(2) ("Notwithstanding the definition of 'wages' for a self-employed individual under [20 C.F.R.] § 625.2(u) [(2024)], the term 'any income' for purposes of this paragraph (f)(2) means gross income."). ¶ 16. We agree with LIRC that it is appropriate to look to Wis. Stat. § 71.03(1) for the definition of "gross income" that applies under 20 C.F.R. § 625.6(f)(2).