CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:17-cv-00474-JHM
[…] But the Court finds that the exhaustion requirements of the PLRA and KRS § 454.415 are not congruent, as they contain significantly different language.
For example, the Supreme Court stated in Ross that the "availability" requirement of the PLRA is a feature of the statute's language, which explicitly states that a prisoner must exhaust "such administrative remedies as are available[.]" Ross, 136 S. Ct. at 1856. However, there is no similar language in KRS § 454.415. Instead, it requires exhaustion of "administrative remedies as set forth in the policies and procedures of the Department of Corrections[.]" Further, the only time the statute mentions the availability of a remedy is in stating that "[a]dministrative remedies shall be exhausted even if the remedy the inmate seeks is unavailable." Thus, it appears that KRS § 454.415 does not depend on the "availability" of the remedy in the same way as the PLRA. Instead, so long as there are "administrative remedies . . . set forth in the policies and procedures of the Department of Corrections," they must be followed for a plaintiff to have exhausted his remedies.
As the Court has already determined, Morgan and Andrew did not comply with the KSR grievance policy of identifying all individuals.