CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:17-cv-00474-JHM
[…] R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2)).
B. ANALYSIS
In its November 3, 2017 order, the Court declined to dismiss Morgan and Andrew's state-law negligence claims, as the only arguments presented by the defendants pertained to the PLRA's exhaustion requirement, which does not govern state-law claims by prisoners. The defendants have now moved to dismiss the negligence claims on the grounds that the plaintiffs have not exhausted their remedies as required under KRS § 454.415. That statute states, in pertinent part:
(1) No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate, with respect to:
(a) An inmate disciplinary proceeding;
(b) Challenges to a sentence calculation;
(c) Challenges to custody credit; or
(d) A conditions-of-confinement issue;
Until administrative remedies as set forth in the policies and procedures of the Department of Corrections, county jail, or other local or regional correctional facility are exhausted.
(2) Administrative remedies shall be exhausted even if the remedy the inmate seeks is unavailable.
...
(4) A court shall dismiss a civil action brought by an inmate for any of the reasons set out in subsection (1) of this section if the inmate has not exhausted administrative remedies . . .