Morgan v. Joyner
[…] Trevino v. Thaler, 133 S. Ct. 1911, 1915 (2013).

C. Applicability of Martinez to North Carolina Cases

In Fowler v. Joyner, the Fourth Circuit recognized that North Carolina does not fall neatly within Martinez or Trevino. 753 F.3d 446, 461 (4th Cir. 2014) cert. denied, 135 S. Ct. 1530 (2015). Under North Carolina law, ineffective assistance of trial counsel claims that are apparent from the cold record must be brought by the prisoner on direct appeal. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3) (requiring denial of a motion for appropriate relief if "[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the . . . motion but did not do so"); State v.