Morgan v. Glendale Police Dep't
[…] As to where he was detained, Morgan admitted at his deposition that he did not see the address because it was dark. He believed it was 6100 San Fernando Road because someone at the police department told Morgan's daughter that he was picked up at that location.

In sum, Morgan has failed to raise a triable issue of material fact as to the existence of probable cause to place him on a 5150 hold.

B. Glendale is immune from the state law claims

Section 5278 provides that individuals authorized to detain a person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to section 5150 "shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law." Thus, where, as here, probable cause existed for the detention, the statute provides immunity for the decision to detain and for the detention and "its inherent attributes, including the fact that the patient must necessarily be evaluated and treated without consent." (Jacobs v.