Civil Action No. 18-1909 (UNA)
[…] The Court will grant the application and will dismiss this case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3) (requiring dismissal of an action "at any time" the Court determines that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction).
Liberally construing this action, petitioner seeks an order to compel the FBI "to correct its previous illegal behavior" underlying claims in another court action and "to comply with the law." Pet. at 8; see Attachments (filings in the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas). Petitioner invokes the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a), and the mandamus statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, as the bases of jurisdiction See Pet. at 3. The former authorizes federal courts to "issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdiction[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a). It "is most commonly invoked by a federal circuit court of appeals to issue a writ of mandamus to a district court judge, or by the Supreme Court to issue a writ to a lower court judge." United States v.