Civil Action 3:24-CV-0557-X
[…] Morgan brought suit under Texas Labor Code § 21.142 for sexual harassment against Dyba as an employer. Section 21.142 provides: “An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if sexual harassment of an employee occurs and the employer or the employer's agent or supervisors: (1) know or should have known that the conduct constituting sexual harassment was occurring; and (2) fail to take immediate and appropriate corrective action.”
The critical question here is whether Dyba can be considered an “employer.” Texas Labor Code § 21.141 defines “employer” as “a person who: (A) employs one or more employees; or (B) acts directly in the interests of an employer in relation to an employee.” Morgan contends that the plain language-a person who . . . acts directly in the interests of an employer in relation to an employee-clearly includes Dyba here.