NO. 2012-CA-000594-MR
[…] By order entered February 28, 2012, the circuit court denied appellant's CR 60.02 motion. This appeal follows.
Appellant contends that the circuit court erred by denying the CR 60.02 motion to vacate his sentence of imprisonment. Specifically, appellant maintains that the trial court violated KRS 532.025(3) by not specifying an aggravating circumstance before sentencing him to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole for twenty-five years. We disagree.
KRS 532.025(3) reads:
The instructions as determined by the trial judge to be warranted by the evidence or as required by KRS 532.030(4) shall be given in charge and in writing to the jury for its deliberation. The jury, if its verdict be a recommendation of death, or imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole, or imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole until the defendant has served a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence, shall designate in writing, signed by the foreman of the jury, the aggravating circumstance or circumstances which it found beyond a reasonable doubt. In nonjury cases, the judge shall make such designation. In all cases unless at least one (1) of the statutory aggravating circumstances enumerated in subsection (2) of this section is so found, the death penalty, or imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole, or the sentence to imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole until the defendant has served a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence, shall not be imposed.
In this case, appellant was originally sentenced by a jury, and the jury did find an aggravating circumstance before recommending the sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole for twenty-five years upon the murder conviction.