BRIEFS FOR APPELLANT: Kayley V. Barnes Frankfort, Kentucky
[…] Kentucky statutory law affords trial courts immense discretion in setting criminal penalties. . . . [T]rial courts retain discretion . . . in granting or denying probation . . . .• Kentucky law does require trial courts to consider certain factors. . . . But because such decisions are ultimately committed to the trial court's sound discretion, we review these rulings for an abuse of discretion.Howard v. Commonwealth, 496 S.W.3d 471, 475 (Ky. 2016) (footnotes omitted). RCr 11.02 requires the court to "consider the possibility of probation . . . ." KRS 533.010 provides in relevant part:
(2) Before imposition of a sentence of imprisonment, the court shall consider probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan, or conditional discharge. Unless the defendant is a violent felon as defined in KRS 439.3401 or a statute prohibits probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, after due consideration of the defendant's risk and needs
assessment, nature and circumstances of the crime, and the history, character, and condition of the defendant, probation or conditional discharge shall be granted, unless the court is of the opinion that imprisonment is necessary for protection of the public because:
(a) There is substantial risk that during a period of probation or conditional discharge the defendant will commit another crime;
(b) The defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most effectively by his commitment to a correctional institution; or
(c) A disposition under this chapter will unduly depreciate the seriousness of the defendant's crime.
(3) In the event the court determines that probation is not appropriate after due consideration of the defendant's risk and needs assessment, nature and circumstances of the crime, and the history, character, and condition of the defendant, probation with an alternative sentencing plan shall be granted unless the court is of the opinion that imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public because:
(a) There is a likelihood that during a period of probation with an alternative sentencing plan or conditional discharge the defendant will commit a Class D or Class C felony or a substantial risk that the defendant will commit a Class B or Class A felony;
(b) The defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most effectively by commitment to a correctional institution; or
(c) A disposition under this chapter will unduly depreciate the seriousness of the defendant's crime.
Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure.