BRIEFS FOR APPELLANT: Kayley V. Barnes Frankfort, Kentucky
[…] (b) The defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most effectively by commitment to a correctional institution; or
(c) A disposition under this chapter will unduly depreciate the seriousness of the defendant's crime.
Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure.
Morgan contends that the trial court did not offer sufficient reasons to deny probation and that it also failed to consider the impact of the sentence on his future criminal behavior as required by KRS 532.007(3)(b) (requiring sentencing judges to consider the "[t]he likely impact of a potential sentence on the reduction of the defendant's potential future criminal behavior[.]").
We disagree. At the December 5, 2023, sentencing hearing, the court wanted to know what was going to be different this time -- asking for something concrete in nature. It gave defense counsel one week to furnish information about any treatment possibilities that it might order.