BRIEFS FOR APPELLANT: Kayley V. Barnes Frankfort, Kentucky
[…] Compise v. Commonwealth, 597 S.W.3d 175, 180 (Ky. App. 2020).
The trial court abuses its discretion only when its decision is arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles. Put another way, we will not hold a trial court to have abused its discretion unless its decision cannot be located within the range of permissible decisions allowed by a correct application of the facts to the law.McClure v. Commonwealth, 457 S.W.3d 728, 730 (Ky. App. 2015) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
KRS 533.256(2) provides in relevant part that "[i]n making a determination as to whether or not a pretrial diversion agreement should be voided, the court shall use the same criteria as for the revocation of probation . . . ."