BRIEFS FOR APPELLANT: Kayley V. Barnes Frankfort, Kentucky
[…] (X) Defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most effectively by the Defendant's commitment to a correctional institution.
We are satisfied from our review of the record that the trial court properly considered the appropriate statutory factors and that it made the necessary findings of fact which are supported by the substantial evidence of record. We find no abuse of discretion.
Morgan's final argument is that the trial court erred in levying jail fees. In relevant part, KRS 441.265(2)(a) provides that "[t]he jailer may adopt, with the approval of the county's governing body, a prisoner fee and expense reimbursement policy ...."
Morgan explains that the trial court previously acknowledged his indigent status and that there had been no discussion of jail fees during the sentencing hearing.