20-CV-04554 (KAM)
[…] (Tr. 18-20.) Plaintiff does not challenge the ALJ's assessment of the State medical consultants; accordingly, the Court will focus the analysis on the ALJ's assessment of the opinions offered by the named medical professionals.
Under the new regulations, Nurse Practitioner Dee is considered an “[a]cceptable medical source.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.902(a) (defining acceptable medical sources to include a “Licensed Advanced Practice Registered Nurse, or other licensed advanced practice nurse with another title, for impairments within his or her licensed scope of practice”).
The ALJ also considered evidence from Jeannine Gutierrez, O.D., which she describes as an “opinion, ” but Plaintiff contests is not an opinion as it does not address Plaintiff's abilities or limitations with regard to work. (Tr. 18; Pl. Mem. at 9.)