CASE NO. 7:09-CV-116 (HL).
[…] Sibley v. Lando, 437 F.3d 1067, 1071 (11th Cir. 2005) (citing Scott v. Hayes, 719 F.2d 1562, 1565 (11th Cir. 1983)).
All of Plaintiff's allegations against Judge Tunison relate to Judge Tunison's actions during Plaintiff's probation revocation hearing. The Court finds that Judge Tunison's actions meet the four factors set out in Sibley. Further, the Court also finds that Judge Tunison was acting within his jurisdiction when he revoked Plaintiff's probation and sentenced him to jail. See O.C.G.A. § 42-8-38 (stating that after a revocation hearing, "the court may revoke, modify, or continue the probation. If the probation is revoked, the court may order the execution of the sentence originally imposed or of any portion thereof.")
Because Judge Tunison acted in a judicial capacity and within the scope of his jurisdiction when he revoked Plaintiff's probation and sentenced him to jail, Judge Tunison is absolutely immune from suit on Plaintiff's claims.