Civil Action No. 3:18-cv-435
[…] Moreover, selling mortgage loans is legal under federal law. E.g., O'Dell v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Tr. Co., No. 1:12-cv-985, 2013 WL 2389874, at *14 (E.D. Va. May 30, 2013), aff'd, 442 F. App'x 861 (4th Cir. 2011)). Additionally, Virginia law "dating back to at least 1827" has allowed notes to be endorsed "in blank" so that the notes may be transferred freely and so the buying party "has full power to enforce" the notes. Horvath v. Bank of New York, N.A., 641 F.3d 617, 621 (4th Cir. 2011); see also Va. Code Ann. § 8.3A-205(b) ("If an endorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special endorsement, it is a 'blank endorsement.' When endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed.").
Finally, Morgan herself acknowledges that she knew the note could be sold, so there was no false representation made by any defendant. See ECF No. 1 at 9 ("The Plaintiff was aware that the note/mortgage 'might' be sold and/or reassigned."