declining to consider the effect of § 415.50 under the first served rule not at issue in this case
[…] Matrix (U.S.) Inc., 167 F.3d 1261, 1266 (9th Cir. 1999) (emphasis added). DaimlerChrysler did not do so. The fact that there is a large number of defendants in this case does not excuse DaimlerChrysler's noncompliance with this requirement.
3. FEDERAL-ENCLAVE JURISDICTION.
In light of the foregoing, it is unnecessary to reach the issue of whether DaimlerChrysler sufficiently substantiated its assertion of federal-enclave jurisdiction.
4. REQUEST FOR COSTS AND ATTORNEY'S FEES.
Plaintiffs request an award of costs and attorney's fees pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), which provides that an order of remand "may require payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal." A court has "wide discretion" in deciding whether to award attorney's fees under this provision. Moore v. Permanente Med. Group, 981 F.2d 443, 447 (9th Cir. 1992).