Morgan v. Aramark Uniform Career Apparel, Inc.
[…] Construing the allegations broadly, however, the Court finds that Plaintiff pled a claim for workers' compensation benefits. She clearly stated also a cause of action for retaliatory discharge resulting from her filing of a workers' compensation claim. With the assistance of new counsel, Plaintiff has continued to plead both causes of action in this Court pursuant to the scheduling order, while simultaneously seeking remand to state court of the workers' compensation claim.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) provides: "A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States." Thus, Aramark did not have authority to remove to this Court Plaintiff's cause of action for workers' compensation benefits. Aramark correctly contends, however, that "[a] claim for damages for retaliatory discharge is not a part of a worker's compensation claim, but is a separate tort action."