INDEX NO. 151837/2017
[…] Rather, it is "only properly used to eliminate from trial matters which are easily provable and about which there can be no controversy" (Samsung Am. v Yugoslav-Korean Consulting & Trading Co., 199 AD2d 48, 49, 604 N.Y.S.2d 112 [1st Dept 1993]). Further, because a notice to admit "is not intended as simply another means for achieving discovery," it may not be used to obtain information in lieu of other disclosure devices (see Hodes v City of New York, 165 AD2d 168, 170, 566 N.Y.S.2d 611 [1st Dept 1991]).
CPLR 3123(b) provides, in part, that "Any admission made, or deemed to be made, by a party ... is for the purpose of the pending action only ... and the court, at any time, may allow a party to amend or withdraw any admission on such terms as may be just." The movant must establish that the notice or answers were improper or that the admission was inadvertent and contrary to the party's pleadings (Webb v Tire and Brake Distributor, Inc., 13 AD3d 835, 786 NYS2d 636 [3rd Dept 2004]; Riner v Texaco, Inc., 222 AD2d 571, 635 N.Y.S.2d 658 [2nd Dept