Morgan Stanley High Yield Sec. Inc. v. Jecklin
[…] Third, they seek to amend the judgment to expressly state the amount of the SDNY judgment and accrued interest.

i. Tipton's Liability

Regarding Tipton's liability, Plaintiffs seek to amend the judgment pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 59(e). Plaintiffs argue that because the Court found that fraudulent transfers were made to Tipton as a quid pro quo for his assistance in Defendants' efforts to prevent Plaintiffs from recovering on the SDNY judgment, the Court negated any possibility that Tipton was a good faith recipient of the fraudulent transfers, and accordingly NRS § 112.220(2)(a) affords Plaintiffs a judgment in the amount of the fraudulent transfers against Tipton as the "first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made." But the order solely awarded relief against Defendants Hans Jecklin, SLG, and JPC. ECF No. 621 at 7. Therefore, because the judgment fails to provide the relief which Plaintiffs are entitled to receive, the judgment should be amended to hold Tipton liable for $189,050.43. Id.