Morgan Stanley High Yield Sec., Inc. v. Jecklin
[…] SCGC and SCR did not receive any portion of these sale proceeds.

V. DISCUSSION - FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS

As the Court's finding as to the fraudulent transfers informs its findings as to alter ego and agency liability, the Court first addresses the eight fraudulent transfers asserted in this case. Plaintiffs have dismissed these claims against Defendant George Haeberling only.

A. Legal Standard

1. Fraudulent Transfers

Nevada Revised Statute ("NRS") §112.180 provides:

1. A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (a) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; (Fraud in Fact); or (b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: (1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.

2. In determining actual intent under paragraph (a) of subsection 1, consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether: (a) The transfer or obligation was to an insider; (b) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer; (c) The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed; (d) Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit; (e) The transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets; (f) The debtor absconded; (g) The debtor removed or concealed assets; (h) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred; (i) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; (j) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and (k) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lien or who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.