Morgan Stanley High Yield Sec., Inc. v. Jecklin
[…] However, even if Tipton coordinated or approved the transfer, there is no evidence that he directly or indirectly benefited from it; and Plaintiffs have alleged that his compensation consisted of separate allegedly fraudulent transfers. Therefore, this claim will be dismissed against Tipton.

The Jecklin Defendants argue that this claim is time barred. Plaintiffs assert this claim as a fraud-in-fact claim only; therefore, the statute of limitations is governed by NRS § 112.230(1)(a), which provides that the claim must be filed "within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within 1 year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant. The original complaint in this case was filed on November 29, 2005. The transfer took place on June 21, 2001. Thus, absent tolling or application of the discovery provision, the statue would have run in June 2005, roughly five months before the case was filed.