NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Section 580c provides that in “all cases where existing deeds of trust or mortgages are judicially foreclosed, unless a different amount is set up in the mortgage or deed of trust,... the mortgagor or trustor may be required to pay only such amount as trustee’s or attorney’s fees for processing the judicial foreclosure as the court may find reasonable and also the actual cost of publishing, recording, mailing and posting notices, litigation guarantee, and litigation cost of suit.” Civil Code section 2924d, subdivision (e) provides that when “court issues a decree of foreclosure, it shall have discretion to award attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses as are reasonable, if provided for in the note, deed of trust, or mortgage, pursuant to Section 580c of the Code of Civil Procedure.”
A leading author’s treatise on mortgage and deed of trust practice observes that “[s]everal statutes address attorney fee awards in judicial foreclosure actions. They were enacted at different times and appear confusing and inconsistent with each other.” (1 Bernhardt, Cal.