No. 2012–CA–0430.
[…] See Asaro v. City of New Orleans, supra. For the reasons stated herein, we find that the Council's actions were not unlawful.
AFFIRMED BONIN, J., dissents with reasons.
BONIN, J., dissents with reasons.
I respectfully dissent.
A
The moratorium in this case is arbitrariness masquerading as regulation. Our Constitution protects the right of every person, even a Nevada corporation like Moretco, “to acquire, own, control, use, enjoy, protect, and dispose of private property.” La. Const. Art. I, § 4(A). While this right like the others is not in every respect absolute, it is only “subject to reasonable statutory restrictions and the reasonable exercise of police power.” Id. (emphasis added) And because this moratorium as written is not a reasonable exercise of the police power, it unconstitutionally deprives Moretco of the equal protection of the laws and its enforcement should be enjoined.