Moreno v. Vi-Jon, Inc.
[…] Specifically, the statements on each of four Products claim to either: (1) "kills more than 99.99% of germs;" (2) "kill 99.99% of germs;" (3) "kills more than 99.99% of germs; " or (4) "kills 99.9% of harmful germs." (see FAC at 7-8).

With respect to the implied warranty of merchantability, the court is not satisfied that Plaintiff has plausibly alleged that the Products he purchased are unfit for the ordinary purpose of hand sanitizers. See CAL. COM. CODE § 2314(2) (the implied warranty may be violated if (1) the product does not "[p]ass without objection in the trade under the contract description," (2) is not "fit for the ordinary purposes for which such good [is] used," or (3) does not "[c]onform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any"); Mocek v Alfa Leisure, Inc., 114 Cal. App. 4th 402, 204 (2003) ("a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability means the product did not possess even the most basic degree of fitness for ordinary use.").