Moreno v. United States
[…] In this matter, plaintiff argues he was "at risk for the Aerodynamic activity of leasing the Aircraft, as Michel Moreno personally guaranteed the repayment of the loan from GE." [Doc. 21-2, p. 11] "If the loan defaulted and the sale of the Aircraft was not sufficient to pay off the indebtedness, GE could pursue Mr. Moreno, Dynamic or both." [Id. at 13] The government agrees Moreno personally guaranteed the repayment of the GE loan to Aerodynamic, and thus satisfies section 465(b)(2)(A) ("a taxpayer shall be considered at risk with respect to amounts borrowed . . . to the extent that he . . . is personally liable for the repayment of such amounts").