Moreno v. United States
[…] Applicable Law and Analysis

I. Whether plaintiff was "at risk" with respect to Aerodynamic, LLC's leasing activity

The Internal Revenue Code provides, generally, that a taxpayer may take a deduction from leasing depreciable property to the extent that he is "at risk" in the leasing activity. 26 U.S.C. § 465(a)(1), (c)(1)(C). Under the code, a taxpayer is considered "at risk for an activity with respect to . . . amounts borrowed with respect to such activity," provided the taxpayer "is personally liable for the repayment of such amounts." Id. at § 465(b)(1)(B), (b)(2)(A). However, "a taxpayer shall not be considered at risk with respect to amounts protected against loss through nonrecourse financing, guarantees, stop loss agreements, or other similar arrangements." Id. at § 465(b)(4).

26 U.S.C. § 465 reads in pertinent part as follows:

(a) In general.-- In the case of
(A) an individual . . .
engaged in an activity to which this section applies, any loss from such activity for the taxable year shall be allowed only to the extent of the aggregate amount with respect to which the taxpayer is at risk (within the meaning of subsection (b)) for such activity at the close of the taxable year.
. . . .
(b) Amounts considered at risk.
(1) In general.For purposes of this section, a taxpayer shall be considered at risk for an activity with respect to amounts including
. . .
(B) amounts borrowed with respect to such activity (as determined under paragraph (2)).
(2) Borrowed amounts.--For purposes of this section, a taxpayer shall be considered at risk with respect to amounts borrowed for use in an activity to the extent that he
(A) is personally liable for the repayment of such amounts . . . .
. . . .
(4) Exception.--Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a taxpayer shall not be considered at risk with respect to amounts protected against loss through nonrecourse financing, guarantees, stop loss agreements, or other similar arrangements.
. . . .
(c) Activities to which section applies.
(1) Types of activities. This section applies to any taxpayer engaged in the activity of
. . .
(C) leasing any section 1245 property (as defined in section 1245(a)(3)) . . . .
26 U.S.C. § 465 (emphasis in original).