Moreno v. United States
[…] Id. Generally, a passive activity is a trade or business in which a taxpayer does not materially participate. Id. at 469(c)(1). "[T]he term 'passive activity' includes any rental activity," regardless of whether the taxpayer materially participates in that activity. Id. at 469(c)(2), (4). The Treasury Regulations define "rental activity" as follows:

Passive losses which exceed the related passive income can be carried forward indefinitely for use in subsequent years. 26 U.S.C. § 469(b); Treas. Reg. § 1.469-1T.

The Code defines "rental activity" as "any activity where payments are principally for the use of tangible property." Id. at 469(j)(8).

[A]n activity is a rental activity for a taxable year if-
(A) During such taxable year, tangible property held in connection with the activity is used by customers or held for use by customers; and