Moreno v. United States
[…] Id. at 469(j)(8).

[A]n activity is a rental activity for a taxable year if-
(A) During such taxable year, tangible property held in connection with the activity is used by customers or held for use by customers; and
(B) The gross income attributable to the conduct of the activity during such taxable year represents . . . amounts paid or to be paid principally for the use of such tangible property (without regard to whether the use of the property by customers is pursuant to a lease or pursuant to a service contract or other arrangement that is not denominated a lease).
26 C.F.R. § 1.469-1T(e)(3)(i). However, as relevant herein, "an activity involving the use of tangible property is not a rental activity for a taxable year if for such taxable year— (A) The average period of customer use for such property is seven days or less. . . ." Id. at § (e)(3)(ii)(A).