No. 12179.
[…] We remand for a determination of the nature and extent of that disability and for further proceedings in light of this opinion.
In addition to issues concerning notice and causation, worker raises an issue of whether the WCJ should have granted his motion in limine to disqualify the attorney retained by the insurer to defend the corporation because she did not consult the officers, directors, or agents of the corporation. We do not discuss this issue, or the procedural sub-issues raised by defendants, because we are remanding this case, and the issues may not arise again.
NOTICE
Section 52-1-29 states:
A. Any workman claiming to be entitled to compensation . . . shall give notice in writing to his employer. . . .
B. No written notice is required to be given where the employer or any superintendent or foreman or other agent in charge of the work in connection with which the accident occurred had actual knowledge of its occurrence.
It is conceded that there was no timely written notice in this case. The appeal focuses on Section 52-1-29(B).