Civil Action 2:20-CV-00146
[…] Accordingly, pursuant to § 1915(e)(2)(B), the undersigned recommends that Plaintiff's claims against Defendant Kendra should be dismissed on the basis of improper joinder under Rules 18(a) and 20).
H. State Law Claims
Plaintiff alleges that many of the defendants responsible for providing medical services to Plaintiff committed negligence and medical malpractice. (D.E. 23, p. 16). Defendants did not address Plaintiff's state law claims in their motions to dismiss. Nevertheless, the undersigned respectfully recommends that these state law claims be dismissed without prejudice. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3) (supplemental jurisdiction may be declined if “the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction”). To the extent Plaintiff has a viable cause of action for negligence or medical malpractice, those claims may be brought in state court.
I. Plaintiff's Motions
(1) Plaintiff's Motion for Default Judgment
Plaintiff seeks default judgment against Defendants. (D.E. 55).