Moreno v. Harris Cnty. Tax Assessor Collector
[…] St. Luke's Episcopal Hosp. v. Agbor, 952 S.W.2d 503, 505 (Tex. 1997). We presume that every word was deliberately chosen and that excluded words were intentionally excluded. Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 540 (Tex. 1981).

Discussion

As indicated, Harris County sued Moreno, alleging that he had failed to file, or timely file, numerous monthly Dealer's Motor Vehicle Inventory Tax Statements as required by Tax Code section 23.122. Tex. Tax Code § 23.122(e) ("Each month, a dealer shall complete the form regardless of whether a motor vehicle is sold."), (f) ("On or before the 10th day of a month following a month in which a dealer does not sell a motor vehicle, the dealer must file the statement with the collector and indicate that no sales were made in the prior month."), (g) ("The requirements of Subsection (f) of this section apply to all dealers, without regard to whether or not the dealer owes vehicle inventory tax for the current year."), (n) ("[A] dealer who fails to file or fails to timely file a statement as required by this section shall forfeit a