Moreno v. Casrik, Inc.
[…] The strong policy favoring efficient resolution of collections actions under ERISA must be given great deference. Central States, Southeast Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Gerber Truck Serv., 870 F. 2d 1148, 1152 (7th Cir. 1989).

B. Casrik, Inc., is liable to plaintiffs under §§ 515 and 502(g)(2) of ERISA and under applicable collective bargaining agreements and trust agreements for unpaid employer contributions, interest, liquidated damages, and for plaintiffs' costs, and attorneys fees incurred in this action.

Section 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145, provides: "every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement."

As plaintiffs' Complaint alleges, the Trust Funds are multi-employer plans as defined by § 3(37)(A) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(37)(A).