Moreno v. Casrik, Inc.
[…] The definition of a fiduciary under ERISA is liberally construed according to the person's conduct, not his title. Arizona State Carpenters Pension Trust Fund v. Citibank, 125 F.3d 715, 720 (9th Cir. 1997). Under § 3(21)(A) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A) "a person is a fiduciary with respect to a plan to the extent (I) he . . . exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets. . . ."

According to applicable federal regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102 (1989) the assets of an ERISA plan include employer contributions from the time that they are withheld from an employee's wages and become due for payment to the plan: "[t]he assets of the plan include amounts . . . that a participant has withheld from his wages by an employer, for contribution to the plan as of the earliest date on which such contributions can reasonably be segregated from the employer's general assets." The regulation goes on to define the latest date when such segregation shall be deemed to occur.