Case No. 8:05-cr-83-T-24MSS, 8:07-cv-1201-T-24MSS.
[…] Alternatively, counsel could have but did not move to dismiss charges based on absence of venue in the Middle District of Florida for an offense which occurred in the Pacific Ocean. But for counsel's unprofessional error, there is a reasonable probability that the outcome of the proceeding would have been different."
Moreno's claim fails because Moreno pled guilty and agreed that he was aboard a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States when the crimes occurred. The United States' jurisdiction was based on the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act (MDLEA), 46 U.S.C. §§ 1903(a), (g), and (j).
The MDLEA specifically provides that "Jurisdiction of the United States with respect to vessels subject to this chapter is not an element of any offense. All jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge." United States v. Madera-Lopez, 190 Fed. Appx. 832 (11th Cir. 2006) (citing 46 U.S.C. App. § 1903(f))). The Eleventh Circuit has rejected constitutional challenges to the MDLEA. See United States v. Rendon, 354 F.3d 1320, 1325 (11th Cir. 2003) (rejecting argument that MDLEA is unconstitutional because the conduct at issue lacks nexus to United States); United States v. Mena, 863 F.2d 1522, 1527 (11th Cir. 1989) (rejecting a facial challenge to the MDLEA based on a lack of a "meaningful relationship" to the United States); United States v. Tinoco, 304 F.3d 1088, 1110 n. 21 (11th Cir. 2002) (rejecting United States v. Gaudin, 515 U.S. 506 (1995) due process challenge to provision in MDLEA, 46 U.S.C. App. § 1903(f), which provides that "[a]ll jurisdictional issues arising under [the MDLEA] are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge"). Under the MDLEA, the United States had jurisdiction over the go-fast vessel and over Moreno. Furthermore, venue was proper in the United States District Court for the Middle District of Florida, Tampa Division, because under 46 U.S.C. § 70504 (formerly, 46 App.