Morelli v. Kablik
[…] Id., 254.

General Statutes § 42-110a stated that "[t]rade and commerce means the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state."

"All three criteria do not need to be satisfied to support a finding of unfairness. A practice may be unfair because of the degree to which it meets one of the criteria or because to a lesser extent it meets all three." McLaughlin Ford, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 192 Conn. 558, 569 n. 15 (1984).