granting judicial notice to documents recorded in a county recorder's office
[…] Mot. to Expunge at 1. In brief, Defendants argue that the lis pendens must be expunged because Plaintiff has failed to establish the "probable validity" of the real property claim upon which the lis pendens is based. Mot. to Expunge at 10. Plaintiff filed a pro forma opposition to Defendants' motion, which contains the same arguments, verbatim, made in opposition to Defendants' motion to dismiss, and does not separately address Defendants' motion to expunge. See generally Opp. to Expunge.
California Code of Civil Procedure § 405.32 provides that the Court "shall order that the [lis pendens] be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim." Cal Code Civ. Proc. § 405.32. Thus, in evaluating Defendants' motion to expunge, the Court must look to the merits of Plaintiff's claims. As the Court has dismissed each of Plaintiff's claims without leave to amend, it follows that Plaintiff "has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity" of his real property claim. Accordingly, Defendants' motion to expunge is GRANTED.
3. Counter-Defendants' Motions to Dismiss
Counter-Defendants (Terry Moreland and Peggy Moreland) move to dismiss Counter-Claimant's complaint against them.