Case No. 3:05-cv-334
[…] The Martinez Court nowhere suggests that it is creating an exception to § 2244(b). Indeed, Gonzalez and § 2244(b) are nowhere discussed in the Martinez decision.
Both the Motion to Amend and the 60(b) Motion should be denied because they raise new claims and are therefore second or successive and made without circuit permission.
Motion to Amend
The Motion to Amend should also be denied because federal procedural law does not permit post-judgment amendments.
28 U.S.C. § 2242 provides that a habeas corpus petition "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions." Fed. R. Civ. P. 15 allows amendments to pleadings liberally prior to trial and after trial for issues not contained in the pleadings but tried by consent. Fed. R. Civ.