Case No. 16-cv-379-pp
[…] The court notes that it has not made a full review of whether the plaintiff properly exhausted these claims, or whether he has procedurally defaulted on any of these claims; nothing in this order prevents the respondent from raising the exhaustion issue in his pleadings.
V. PROCEDURAL DEFAULT
Even if a petitioner has exhausted all of his claims by presenting them to the highest court in the state system, a federal habeas court still cannot entertain claims on which the petitioner has procedurally defaulted.
Under Wisconsin's post-conviction procedures, a §974.06 motion is the equivalent of a petition for a writ of habeas corpus. Morales v. Boatwright, 580 F.3d 653, 656 (7th Cir. 2009). The petitioner correctly filed his §974.06 motion in the trial court where he was convicted, because "§974.06 motions challenging the effectiveness of appellate counsel on the grounds that appellate counsel should have challenged trial counsel's effectiveness should be filed in the trial court." Id.
For a Wisconsin court to grant an evidentiary hearing to a defendant on a §974.06 motion, however, the defendant must allege "sufficient material facts—e.g., who, what, where, when, why, and how—that, if true, would entitle him to the relief he seeks." State v.