03-27-2013
[…] The record on appeal contains no objection by Rosen to the amount ($ 3,025.80) the trial court withheld from the plaintiffs' deposit for postjudgment interest. Accordingly, Rosen at least appeared to have received the benefit of the statutory provisions specifying that an insufficient bond or undertaking remains in effect as to liabilities incurred before expiration of the time for giving sufficient security, and has not, in any event shown how the trial court's release of funds deprived him of any statutory protection. (See §§ 995.430, subd. (b) [bond remains in force and effect until "purpose for which the bond was given is satisfied or the purpose is abandoned without any liability having been incurred"], 995.960, subd.