Morel v. Com. of Public Health
[…] (ROR, Vol. I, p. 9.) The FHO imposed a penalty of a three year disqualification and monetary fine. (ROR, Vol. I, pp. 10, 11.)

The Regulations of the Department of Public Health contain hearing procedures for contested cases. In relevant part they provide, "[t]he rules of evidence shall be as prescribed in section 4-178 of the Connecticut General Statutes." Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 19a-9-24. General Statutes § 4-178 provides in part "[i]n contested cases: (1) Any oral or documentary evidence may be received, but the agency shall, as a matter of policy, provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence; . . . (3) when a hearing will be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced substantially, any part of the evidence may be received in written form. . . ."

The plaintiff contends that he is substantially prejudiced by the admission of the November 20, 1998 compliance purchase report because it is unreliable hearsay and the exclusive source of evidence utilized to establish WIC violations on that date.