Moreira v. Societe Generale., S.A.
[…] ORDER

JESSE M. FURMAN, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

The Cuban Liberty and Democratic Solidarity Act of 1996, 22 U.S.C. § 6021 et seq., under which Plaintiffs in this case sue, provides certain limitations on who may bring suit. To the extent relevant here, the statute provides that, “[i]n the case of a United States national who was eligible to file a claim with the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 but did not so file the claim, that United States national may not bring an action on that claim under this section.” 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(5)(A) (emphasis added). Another subsection provides that “[a]n interest in property for which a United States national has a claim certified under title V of the International Claims Settlement Act of 1949 may not be the subject of a claim in an action under this section by any other person” and that “[a]ny person bringing an action under this section whose claim has not been so certified shall have the burden of establishing for the court that the interest in property that is the subject of the claim is not the subject of a claim so certified.” Id. § 6082(a)(5)(D).