Moreira v. Colvin
[…] Accordingly, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to review plaintiff's case.

The court does not reach the merits of plaintiff's challenge to the SSA's financial determination, because the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to do so. The court notes, however, that plaintiff's claims are unlikely to succeed. In addition to physical disability requirements, claimants seeking SSI benefits must meet the Act's financial requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 1382. Under the Act, income consists of both earned and unearned income, as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1382a. See 42 U.S.C. § 1382a. Section 1382a(a)(2)(B) defines unearned income as "any payments received as an annuity, pension, retirement, or disability benefit, including . . . workmen's compensation payments." 42 U.S.C. § 1382a(a)(2)(B)(emphasis added). See DeJesus v. Colvin, No. 11-CV-5864(DLI), 2013 WL 5532700, at *2-3 (E.D.N.Y Sept. 30, 2013) (finding that the ALJ properly considered claimant's workers' compensation in determining his financial eligibility).