2:16-cv-02002-JAD-VCF
[…] I thus grant Ademiluyi's motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction and dismiss the claims against her on this basis.
B. Moreira-Brown's suit against the Media Defendants must be dismissed under Nevada's anti-SLAPP suit laws.
“SLAPP lawsuits abuse the judicial process by chilling, intimidating, and punishing individuals for their involvement in public affairs.” To curb these abusive lawsuits, Nevada's legislature has adopted anti-SLAPP laws that immunize protected speakers from suit. Codified at NRS 41.660 et seq., Nevada's anti-SLAPP statutes permit a defendant to bring a special motion to dismiss an action “brought against a person based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right . . . to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern.”This procedural mechanism “filters unmeritorious claims in an effort to protect citizens from costly retaliatory lawsuits arising from their right to free speech under both the Nevada and Federal Constitutions.”
John v. Douglas Cty. Sch.