3:22-cv-116
[…] As discussed, the Final Rule specifically seeks to identify firearms with a single serial number. 87 Fed.Reg. at 24723. Accordingly, a firearm muffler or firearm silencer must have a frame or receiver, so that manufacturers know which part must be serialized.
g. National Gun Registry
Continuing on, the Plaintiffs next assert the Final Rule violates 18 U.S.C. § 926(a), which prohibits the Attorney General from promulgating any new regulations requiring the records that must be maintained under the GCA “be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or any political subdivision thereof,” or establishing any “system of registration of firearms.” Id.