3:22-cv-116
[…] As such, the “designed” and “intended” statutory language from the GCA was simply incorporated into the Final Rule's definition.
Relatedly, the Plaintiffs also assert the Final Rule conflicts with the GCA in creating and defining a new statutory term of “firearm muffler or silencer frame or receiver.” Doc. No. 14 at 11. The statutory definition of “firearm” includes “any firearm muffler or firearm silencer.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3). Under the NFA, the ATF is specifically charged with issuing regulations regarding the identification of firearms. See 26 U.S.C. § 5842. Under 26 U.S.C. § 5842(a), “[e]ach manufacturer and importer and anyone making a firearm shall identify each firearm . . . by a serial number which may not be readily removed, obliterated, or altered . . . as [the ATF] may by regulations prescribe.” 26 U.S.C. § 5842(a).