The maxim is,
[…] Noscitur a sociis (associated words) signifies that one may ascertain the meaning of an ambiguous term by determining the meaning of the other terms with which it is associated. See Morecock v. Hood, 202 N.C. 321, 162 S.E. 730, 731 (1932). The merchandise in the X-Acto Crescent Products case consisted of empty wooden boxes arranged to hold small tools.
The meaning of a doubtful word may frequently be ascertained by looking at adjoining words in the same document. Morecock v. Hood, 202 N.C. 321, 162 S.E. 730 (1932). N.C.GEN.STAT. § 1C-1601(a)(8) provides an exception to the "compensation" exemption for "funeral, legal, medical, dental, hospital, and health care charges related to the accident or injury giving rise to the compensation" (emphasis added).
The maxim is, noscitur a sociis: the meaning of a doubtful word may be ascertained by reference to the meaning of words with which it is associated." Morecock v.