January 16, 1987
[…] The State defendant-respondent has moved to dismiss the action on the grounds that the plaintiffs-petitioners lack standing to bring this action, and that they have failed to join necessary parties.
In essence, the plaintiffs-petitioners claim that the Town of Moreau is not getting an appropriate share of the sales tax revenues raised by the applicable provisions of the Tax Law, and that they have standing to challenge the law and its application.
Pursuant to Tax Law § 1210, "any city in this state or county in this state, except a county wholly within a city, acting through its local legislative body, is * * * authorized and empowered to adopt and amend local laws, ordinances or resolutions" to impose "in any such city or county" a sales tax at specified rates. Tax Law § 1262 (c) and (d) provide for three ways by which the taxes raised pursuant to section 1210 may be disbursed to the localities. The method provided by section 1262 (d) is not relevant here.