Moreau v. Moreau
[…] On December 19, 2012, Mr. Moreau filed a rule for contempt or alternatively, for the appointment of a custody evaluator. On April 24, 2013, the trial court appointed Dr. Karen van Beyer pursuant to La. R.S. 9:331. On May 23, 2013, the trial court rendered a judgment of divorce. On that same date, the parties entered into a consent judgment that gave Mr. Moreau custody of all of the children overnight every Wednesday and every other weekend from Friday after [ 3] scheduled activities until Monday morning, which was to remain in effect until school began.

La. R.S. 9:331 provides as follows:
A. The court may order an evaluation of a party or the child in a custody or visitation proceeding for good cause shown. The evaluation shall be made by a mental health professional selected by the parties or by the court. The court may render judgment for costs of the evaluation, or any part thereof, against any party or parties, as it may consider equitable.
B. The court may order a party or the child to submit to and cooperate in the evaluation, testing, or interview by the mental health professional. The mental health professional shall provide the court and the parties with a written report. The mental health professional shall serve as the witness of the court, subject to cross-examination by a party.

In her October 6, 2013 report, Dr. van Beyer recommended the following:

• Lyle and [Patricia] should continue to share joint custody of their children.... They should consult with each other about all major decisions in their children's lives.