Civil Action No. 2:02-0078
[…] Second, it makes clear the Commissioner's understanding the term "person" and the phrase "owner or operator of the uninsured [or underinsured] motor vehicle" are distinct and have separate meanings. This is significant. Appalachian Power, 195 W. Va. 573, 582, 466 S.E.2d 423, 433 (1995) ("An inquiring court — even a court empowered to conduct de novo review — must examine a regulatory interpretation of a statute by standards that include appropriate deference to agency expertise and discretion.")
Based on the foregoing, the Court concludes a right of subrogation exists under subsection 33-6-31(f) against both the underinsured motorist and any other nonmotorist tortfeasor "causing such injury, death or damage to the extent payment was made." Although the Supreme Court of Appeals has never spoken directly on the issue, this approach is consistent with the West Virginia Court's general statements about the reach of subsection 33-6-31(f). See, e.g., Anderson v.