Civil Action No. 2:02-0078
[…] W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(j) (emphasis added). If the term "person" were deemed coextensive only with uninsured or underinsured motorists, the Legislature would have written the underscored portion to read "one becoming an uninsured motorist for the reasons[,]" leaving out the words "person or persons." Instead, it appears the Legislature went to great pains to demonstrate uninsured motorists, and presumably underinsured motorists, were simply one subset of those entities considered "person[s]" within the meaning of subsection 33-6-31(f).
Finally, subsection 33-6-31(i) provides:
The commissioner of insurance shall formulate and require the use of standard policy provisions for the insurance required by this section, but use of such standard policy provisions may be waived by the commissioner in the circumstances set forth in section ten of this article.
Id.
The views of the Insurance Commissioner during the subject time period, then, are material to the interpretive effort and legislative intent. It is interesting to consider a May 1975 Informational Letter from the Commissioner regarding standard policy provisions for uninsured motorists coverage:
The first sentence of Section 33-6-31(f) has not been amended since its original enactment in 1967.
Any amount payable hereunder because of bodily injury or property damage sustained in an accident by a person who is an insured under this coverage shall be reduced by all sums paid on account of such injury or damage by or on behalf of:
(I) The owner or operator of the uninsured motor vehicle; and
(II) Any other person or persons jointly or severally liable together with such owner or operator for such injury or damage including all sums paid under the Bodily Injury Liability or Property Damage Liability coverages of the policy.
(Inform.